WE ARE AVAILABLE! CALL (909) 801-7388 OR (800) 991-0122
[…] What is the legal “date of separation” in California, and why is it important for divorcing
couples? The date of separation generally refers to the date the couple’s marriage “ended”, and
is used to determine property rights and spousal support.
Impact of Date of Separation
California Family Code Section 760, defining community property, provides, “Except as
otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a
married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property.”
California Family Code Section 770 defines separate property as follows:
Separate property of a married person includes all of the following:
(1) All property owned by the person before marriage.
(2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or
descent.
(3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.
Community property rights terminate on the date of separation. Absent a written
agreement stating otherwise, community property owned by both parties only up to the date of
separation will be divided 50/50. Separate property goes entirely to the party who owns that
property.